Our commitment to you

NGX Interactive (NGX) is committed to protecting your privacy, and maintains best practices when managing any personal information collected from you or on your behalf.  NGX collects, uses, and discloses information in compliance with the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and other applicable legislation.

We are responsible for any personal information under its control and have designated staff and personnel to ensure NGX complies with privacy legislation. Our President is ultimately responsible for NGX compliance with PIPA.  If you have any questions regarding how NGX manages personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Identifying the Purpose of Collecting Information

The purposes for which personal information is collected will be identified by NGX before or at the time information is collected. 

Why do we collect your personal information? 

We collect your personal information for the purposes of identifying you, providing you with support, administering the services that we provide and communicating with you. We collect only the information that is required to fulfill those purposes. We do not collect any other information, or allow information to be used for other purposes, without your express (i.e., verbal, written or electronic) consent – except where authorized to do so by law. 

In all cases, we will clearly identify the purposes for collecting personal information prior to or at the time of collection. Examples include:

  • To administer, and manage NGX-sponsored programs or services;
  • To understand the support needs of our clients, including conducting program and service reviews aimed at improving services and programs; and
  • To administer and manage staff, and personnel including volunteers, external consultants and donors.

Consent

We will ensure that your knowledge and consent is provided for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where inappropriate. 

Withdrawal of consent:

You can withdraw your consent to us collecting your personal information or having your information shared with service providers or contractors by giving us reasonable notice, except

where the collection or disclosure is authorized by law. 

Limiting Collection

We will collect only information necessary to meet the purposes identified above.

Personal information will be collected directly from you, the subject of the information collected, unless we are authorized to collect the information through another method by you, or as required by law under PIPA, or through court order.  This may include personal information:

  • Collected as authorized by the Privacy Commissioner, or applicable legislation.
  • Required to permit collection of debts. 
  • About our staff, other than a contracted service provider.
  • When it is not reasonably practical to collect the information directly.
  • That is already available to the public.

When you provide it, our payment system collects information directly from you. Credit or debit card information is not stored by us. Any credit or debit card information received by us through mail, email or fax will be securely destroyed without being processed.

Limiting Use and Disclosure

Where and to whom do we disclose personal information? 

We will only use personal information to meet purposes outlined above, for which it was originally obtained, and as permitted through PIPA. You are invited to contact us through the contact information below if you have any questions about collection of this information.

Disclosures to service providers

  • In order to support our customers , we may share personal information with service providers and contractors who are contracted to provide support that requires them to handle personal information. These service providers and contractors agree in writing to protect personal information and comply with PIPA and NGX’s own privacy and security policies. NGX’s contract language is based on language provided by B.C.’s Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner.  
  • Your express consent is required before we will disclose your information to these parties, or to third parties for any other use, or unless we are authorized to do so by law. 

Disclosures authorized by law

There are limited situations where we are legally required to disclose your personal information without your consent, for example, through a court order.

Disclosures to all other parties

Your express consent is required before we will disclose your information to third parties for any purpose other than to provide you with care or unless we are authorized to do so by law. 

Accuracy of Information

If your personal information is in our custody or control, and it is being used by us to make a decision that directly affects you, we will make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date.

  • You may request that your personal information be corrected to ensure that it is as accurate and complete as possible. Please make these requests to our office with enough detail for staff and personnel to ensure you are correctly identified, together with the personal information to be corrected. If a circumstance arises where the correction is not made, we will record that the correction was requested but not made at the time.
  • When a correction is necessary, we will, where appropriate, amend the information and forward corrected information to any organization to which we have disclosed the personal information during the previous year.
  • We will not routinely update personal information unless such a process is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected.  Information contained in inactive files is not updated.

Safeguards for Personal Information

How secure is your personal information?

Safeguards are in place to protect the security of your information. These safeguards include a

combination of physical, technological and administrative security measures that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These safeguards are aimed at protecting personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

What is our communications policy?

We protect personal information regardless of the format. Specific procedures are in place for

communicating by phone, email, fax, and post/courier.

How long do we keep personal information?

We retain your personal information for only for as long as it is necessary for us to satisfy the purposes for which it was originally collected.

  • Personal information that has been used by us as part of services and support to you will be kept for a minimum of one year. 
  • Personal information collected is generally stored only in Canada and accessed only from Canada. NGX may, however, use foreign-based systems and service providers as permitted under PIPA.
  • We will not sell personal information to other parties.

How do we dispose of information when it is no longer required?

Personal information that is no longer required is destroyed using industry standard protocols.  We maintain policies for the secure disposal of personal information, including shredding hardcopy files.

Availability of the Privacy Policy

NGX posts a statement regarding privacy management practices on our public website. The notice includes how to submit a complaint and the contact information for our Privacy Officer.

Any questions, complaints or concerns on how we manage personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer. 

Individual Access

Upon written request, and within 30 days, you are entitled to access personal information under our control, subject to the exceptions to access as set out in PIPA section 29.  Information can only be released to third parties if express consent by you is provided to us. 

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may, from time to time, update information concerning our privacy practices. When we do, we will post any changes to this website. If the changes are significant, we will include a more prominent notice, including email notification if appropriate.

We encourage you to contact us if you have any questions or concerns, and to review our Privacy Notice periodically for the latest information.

Questions and Concerns

You may send your privacy related questions or concerns to our Privacy Officer:

Privacy Officer
NGX Interactive
265 1st Avenue East
Vancouver BC, Canada
V5T 1A7

Email: privacy@ngxinteractive.com
Phone: (604) 681-7273

If the concern cannot be resolved, you may also contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia, at www.oipc.bc.ca .